The Most Visited National Parks in the US, Ranked and Mapped
Source: Geography Worlds
US State Geography

The Most Visited National Parks in the US, Ranked and Mapped

NPS counted 11.5 million recreation visits to Great Smoky Mountains in 2025, more than twice Zion (4.98M) and Yellowstone (4.76M). We rank all 63 national parks, map them, and show the parkways and recreation areas that draw even more.

Geography Worlds
October 16, 2026
10 min read

Great Smoky Mountains was the most visited national park in the United States in 2025, with 11,527,939 recreation visits, 2.3 times as many as second-placed Zion (4,984,525). Yellowstone (4,762,988), Grand Canyon (4,430,653) and Yosemite (4,278,413) complete the top five, followed by Rocky Mountain, Acadia, Grand Teton, Olympic and Glacier. Those figures are the National Park Service's count of recreation visits from January to December 2025, the latest complete year, for the 63 parks that carry the title "national park". Two other kinds of NPS site drew even more: the Blue Ridge Parkway (16,533,753) and Golden Gate National Recreation Area (15,748,676) are the busiest units in the whole system, but neither is a national park, so they are listed separately below.

The National Park Service manages 433 units, and only 63 of them are national parks; the rest are monuments, historic sites, seashores, parkways, trails and recreation areas. Across the whole system NPS recorded 323,014,305 recreation visits in 2025, 2.7% fewer than the record 331.9 million of 2024. The 63 national parks took 93.9 million of them, 29% of the total, and their combined count barely moved: it fell by 0.4%.

Why the Smokies run away with it

Great Smoky Mountains has been first among the national parks in every year since at least 2016, and never by a small margin: in each of the last ten years it had nearly 1.8 times or more the visits of the park in second place. On its own it accounts for 12% of all national park visits. Its 2025 total was 5.4% lower than the 12,191,834 of 2024 and well below its 2021 high of 14,161,548.

Price is part of the reason. The big western parks charge an entrance fee: Zion's fee page lists $35 for a private vehicle for up to seven days, as do Yellowstone and Grand Canyon. The Smokies' own fees page has no entrance pass to sell. Instead, anyone parking for longer than 15 minutes needs a parking tag, at $5 a day, $15 a week or $40 a year, and the page states that "the parking tag is not an entrance fee".

The other reason is the towns at the gates. When the federal government shut down on 1 October 2025, the park fully reopened on 4 October because local governments paid to staff it: the State of Tennessee, Sevier, Blount and Cocke counties, the cities of Gatlinburg, Pigeon Forge and Sevierville, the Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians and the park's charity all put money in, Friends of the Smokies explained, adding that visitors spent more than $2 billion in nearby communities in 2024.

A crowded parking area at Newfound Gap with dozens of cars and visitors walking along a stone overlook, forested ridges of the Great Smoky Mountains behind
Visitors and cars at the Newfound Gap overlook in Great Smoky Mountains National Park, July 2012. Photo: Billy Hathorn, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Plenty of people also drive through, and NPS keeps that traffic out of the ranking. Besides its recreation visits, the park logged 10.8 million non-recreation visits in 2025, the category NPS uses for people crossing the park for their own convenience, such as commuters on park roads. Our guide to Great Smoky Mountains National Park covers the ridges, the wildlife and the old farmsteads of Cades Cove.

All 63 parks, ranked

Below the Smokies the field is tight. Only 26 of the 63 parks passed a million recreation visits in 2025; the median park had about 740,000. The ten busiest shared 52% of all national park visits, while eight parks had fewer than 100,000. The least visited was Kobuk Valley in Alaska, with 7,786.

All 63 US national parks ranked by recreation visits in 2025 (January–December), from NPS Visitor Use Statistics. Parks that cross state lines are listed under every state they lie in.
RankNational parkStateRecreation visits, 2025Change from 2024
1Great Smoky MountainsTN, NC11,527,939−5.4%
2ZionUT4,984,525+0.8%
3YellowstoneWY, MT, ID4,762,988+0.4%
4Grand CanyonAZ4,430,653−9.9%
5YosemiteCA4,278,413+3.8%
6Rocky MountainCO4,171,431+0.4%
7AcadiaME4,079,318+3.0%
8Grand TetonWY3,800,648+4.8%
9OlympicWA3,584,187−3.6%
10GlacierMT3,136,557−2.3%
11Cuyahoga ValleyOH3,025,325+3.9%
12Joshua TreeCA2,932,644−2.0%
13Indiana DunesIN2,629,497−2.8%
14Hot SpringsAR2,494,611+1.3%
15Gateway ArchMO2,209,028−13.8%
16Bryce CanyonUT1,967,367−21.2%
17New River GorgeWV1,958,440+8.1%
18Hawaii VolcanoesHI1,877,854+31.0%
19ShenandoahVA1,682,152−2.2%
20Mount RainierWA1,635,342+0.9%
21ArchesUT1,511,740+3.1%
22Capitol ReefUT1,388,476−2.4%
23SequoiaCA1,378,337+5.3%
24Death ValleyCA, NV1,320,134−8.4%
25RedwoodCA1,202,480+93.1%
26BadlandsSD1,139,361+4.1%
27HaleakalaHI853,711+16.6%
28SaguaroAZ847,749−10.4%
29CanyonlandsUT796,057−2.7%
30Kings CanyonCA779,791+11.5%
31EvergladesFL778,198+4.9%
32Glacier BayAK740,044+0.5%
33Theodore RooseveltND729,893−0.4%
34Mammoth CaveKY660,734−11.6%
35White SandsNM659,742−6.1%
36Crater LakeOR632,242+25.2%
37Wind CaveSD606,258+23.9%
38Big BendTX568,104+1.2%
39DenaliAK543,300+16.5%
40Lassen VolcanicCA504,777+41.1%
41BiscayneFL486,567−5.0%
42Virgin IslandsVI471,074+11.4%
43Mesa VerdeCO463,130−3.5%
44Great Sand DunesCO432,498−1.2%
45Kenai FjordsAK425,369+1.4%
46Carlsbad CavernsNM410,778−10.8%
47PinnaclesCA343,208−3.1%
48Petrified ForestAZ315,951−43.5%
49CongareeSC287,833+18.9%
50Black Canyon of the GunnisonCO250,086−25.5%
51Channel IslandsCA227,186−13.5%
52Guadalupe MountainsTX206,423−8.7%
53VoyageursMN206,326+3.7%
54Great BasinNV161,210+6.0%
55Wrangell–St. EliasAK108,840+33.3%
56Dry TortugasFL89,355+5.3%
57North CascadesWA46,925+184.7%
58American SamoaAS43,258+91.7%
59KatmaiAK34,479−4.8%
60Isle RoyaleMI29,091+1.0%
61Lake ClarkAK19,778+6.9%
62Gates of the ArcticAK14,923+25.3%
63Kobuk ValleyAK7,786−54.8%

A few names in the top 20 are easy to miss. Cuyahoga Valley in northeast Ohio is 11th with 3.03 million visits, Indiana Dunes 13th, Hot Springs in Arkansas 14th and Gateway Arch, in downtown St. Louis, 15th. Cuyahoga Valley and Hot Springs both say on their fee pages that no entrance pass is required (Cuyahoga Valley, Hot Springs).

Parkways and recreation areas that beat every national park

Rank every unit NPS manages and the Smokies come third. The Blue Ridge Parkway, a scenic road, recorded 16.5 million recreation visits, and Golden Gate National Recreation Area, around San Francisco, 15.7 million. Below the Smokies come the Natchez Trace Parkway (8.0 million), the Lincoln Memorial (7.7 million) and more: nine units that are not national parks had more visits than Zion, the second-busiest national park. Of the 20 busiest units in the system, only 7 are national parks. The NPS release for 2025 puts the parkway and Golden Gate in first and second place with the same figures.

Bar chart of 2025 recreation visits for the 20 most visited national parks, Great Smoky Mountains at 11.53 million then Zion 4.98, Yellowstone 4.76, Grand Canyon 4.43 and Yosemite 4.28 million down to Mount Rainier at 1.64 million; below a dashed line, nine hatched bars for units that are not national parks, led by Blue Ridge Parkway at 16.53 million and Golden Gate National Recreation Area at 15.75 million
The 20 most visited national parks in 2025, and, below the dashed line and not ranked, the 9 other NPS units with more visits than Zion. All bars start at zero on one scale.

That does not make the parkway a busier wilderness than the Smokies. A visit is counted at every entry, and roads and city-edge recreation areas are entered far more often than remote parks.

Six eastern parks outdraw every western region

The map at the top of this page shows where the visits go. Group the parks by region and the six in the Appalachians and the East (the Smokies, Acadia, New River Gorge, Shenandoah, Mammoth Cave and Congaree) had 20.2 million visits between them, more than any other region, with the Smokies supplying 57% of that. The thirteen parks of California and the Pacific Northwest had 18.9 million, and the thirteen in the desert Southwest, Utah to Texas, 18.2 million.

Appalachians and the East (6)20.2M
California and the Pacific Northwest (13)18.9M
Utah, Arizona, New Mexico, Texas and Nevada (13)18.2M
Northern and central Rockies (7)17.0M
Midwest and Great Plains (9)13.1M
Hawaii and American Samoa (3)2.8M
Alaska (8)1.9M
Florida and the Caribbean (4)1.8M
Recreation visits to national parks by region, 2025, million; the number of parks in brackets. Source: NPS Visitor Use Statistics.

Utah's five parks, Zion, Bryce Canyon, Arches, Capitol Reef and Canyonlands, had 10,648,165 visits together. An early count by KSL, using preliminary data in January, put them at a little more than 11 million; the final NPS figures are lower. Zion alone had 4,984,525, its second-best year of the decade after 2021's 5,039,835; our Zion National Park guide explains the canyon that draws them. At the other extreme, Alaska's eight national parks had 1.89 million visits in all, under a sixth of the Smokies' total. The busiest of them was Glacier Bay, with 740,044.

Summer parks and four-season parks

NPS reports every park month by month, and the monthly figures show which parks live on summer. Yellowstone had 975,109 recreation visits in July 2025 and 26,961 in November; 58% of its year came in June, July and August. Among parks with more than a million visits, Mount Rainier was the most concentrated, at 68%, with Glacier next at 66%. Acadia on the Maine coast went from 13,183 visits in January to 844,268 in August.

Glacier66%
Yellowstone58%
Grand Teton58%
Acadia56%
Rocky Mountain49%
Yosemite42%
Olympic41%
Cuyahoga Valley35%
Great Smoky Mountains33%
Zion32%
Grand Canyon30%
Joshua Tree15%
Share of each park's 2025 recreation visits that came in June, July and August, for the twelve most visited national parks. Orange: more than half in those three months. Source: NPS Visitor Use Statistics, monthly figures.

The Smokies are the opposite. Their quietest month, January, still brought 276,999 visits, and their busiest was not a summer month at all but October, with 1.56 million. Only 33% of their visits fell in summer. Zion is similarly spread out (32%), and Joshua Tree, in the California desert, peaks in March and takes just 15% of its visits in the summer months.

Ten years of visits: 2020, a flood, a fire and a shutdown

Line chart of recreation visits from 2016 to 2025 for Great Smoky Mountains, Zion, Yellowstone, Grand Canyon and Yosemite on one axis from zero; the Smokies run between 11 and 14 million, peaking at 14.16 million in 2021, while the other four sit between 2 and 6.5 million, with deep dips for Grand Canyon and Yosemite in 2020 and for Yellowstone in 2022
Recreation visits per year, 2016–2025, for the five most visited national parks of 2025, on one axis from zero. Source: NPS Visitor Use Statistics.

In 2020 the system's visits fell from 327.5 million to 237.1 million, a drop of 27.6%, after temporary pandemic closures of almost all parks that spring. The five parks on the chart fell very unevenly. Grand Canyon lost 52%, falling from 5.97 million to 2.9 million, and Yosemite 49%; the Smokies slipped just 3.6%. The rebound in 2021 set ten-year highs for both the Smokies (14.2 million) and Zion.

Yellowstone's worst year of the decade was not 2020 but 2022. Floods that began on 12 June washed out roads and bridges and closed the park's northern loop for nearly three weeks, PBS NewsHour reported. The park had 525,363 visits that June against 938,845 a year earlier, and 3.29 million for the year, below even its 2020 total of 3.81 million. By 2025 it was back to 4.76 million.

Grand Canyon was second among national parks every year from 2016 to 2019 and peaked at 6.38 million in 2018. It never fully recovered from 2020, and in 2025 it slipped to fourth, 10% below 2024. In July the Dragon Bravo Fire destroyed the Grand Canyon Lodge and closed the North Rim for the rest of the season, WJLA reported; the park's visits from July to December were 14% lower than in the same months of 2024. Our Grand Canyon National Park guide covers both rims.

Two more breaks in the series are about counting rather than crowds. Gatlinburg Now attributed much of the Smokies' fall from 13.3 million in 2023 to 12,191,834 in 2024 to a change in how the park counts visitors; Dave Barak, then the park's spokesman, said the revisions account for vehicles that re-enter and for how many people ride in each vehicle. Its preliminary 2025 count, 11,538,876, was slightly above the final 11,527,939. And the 43-day partial government shutdown, ran from 1 October to 12 November 2025; Yellowstone, for one, stayed open with few services, Bigfoot 99 reported. System-wide, October and November visits were 5% lower than a year before, against a fall of 2.3% for the other ten months. The Smokies, kept open by local money, had 1.56 million visits in October, short of the 1.64 million average of 2020–2024 that Friends of the Smokies cites.

What counts as a visit

NPS defines a recreation visit as "the entry of a person onto lands or waters administered by the NPS", minus non-recreation and non-reportable entries, and counts same-day re-entries as a single visit, according to its statistics definitions. A visit is not a visitor: someone who returns on three days counts three times. Every figure here is the sum of each park's monthly recreation visits from the NPS Visitor Use Statistics service, January to December. We use recreation visits throughout, because that is the measure NPS ranks parks by. Non-recreation visits matter in a few places: Saguaro, near Tucson, logged 4.57 million of them against 847,749 recreation visits, which leaves it 28th in the ranking.

The file has all 63 national parks with their states, region, map position and every year from 2016 to 2025, plus the nine busier units that are not national parks; download the data as a CSV. Pick out the parks on your own list and Parity will chart those rows for you from the spreadsheet. The sources:

If the Smokies' crowds sound like too much, Acadia, seventh with 4.08 million visits but almost empty in winter, is a quieter season away, as our guide to Acadia National Park describes.