The Largest Counties in the US: Bigger Than Montana, and With More Land Than Three States at Once
Source: Geography Worlds
US State Geography

The Largest Counties in the US: Bigger Than Montana, and With More Land Than Three States at Once

On Census Bureau figures, Alaska's Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area has 145,768 square miles of land, more than Montana. Outside Alaska, San Bernardino County (20,068 sq mi) has more land than Massachusetts, New Jersey and Connecticut combined, and Los Angeles County has more people than 40 states.

Geography Worlds
October 16, 2026
10 min read

By land area, the largest county-equivalent in the United States is Alaska's Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, with 145,768 square miles (377,536 km²) of land, more than the whole state of Montana. The North Slope Borough is second at 88,798 square miles, and nine of the ten largest are Alaskan boroughs or census areas. Outside Alaska, the largest county is San Bernardino County, California, with 20,068 square miles (51,977 km²), more land than Massachusetts, New Jersey and Connecticut combined. By population, the largest is Los Angeles County, with 9,694,934 residents on 1 July 2025, more than 40 of the 50 states. These rankings use land area from the Census Bureau's 2026 Gazetteer and its Vintage 2025 population estimates for all 3,144 counties and county-equivalents.

The comparison with states is the striking part. Counties are subdivisions, and most are modest: the median one has 616 square miles of land and 26,231 people. A few in the West and in Alaska are larger than entire states, and the most crowded counties are some of the smallest on the map.

San Bernardino County has more land than three states put together

San Bernardino County runs from the edge of the Los Angeles basin to the Nevada and Arizona borders. Its 20,068 square miles of land are 13% of California's. Massachusetts (7,801 square miles of land), New Jersey (7,355) and Connecticut (4,843) add up to 19,999, so the county is larger than all three together, by 69 square miles. That holds on land only; counted with their bays and coastal water, the three states reach 24,817 square miles against the county's 20,106.

On its own the county has more land than nine states: Rhode Island, Delaware, Connecticut, Hawaii, New Jersey, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Vermont and Maryland, the largest of them at 9,711 square miles. It would hold Rhode Island 19 times over. West Virginia, at 24,041 square miles, is the smallest state with more land than San Bernardino County. Our guide to the smallest states in the US by area has all nine.

Pale sand dunes rising behind creosote bushes and a wooden trail fence under a clear blue sky in the Mojave Desert
The Kelso Dunes in the Mojave National Preserve, in the eastern desert of San Bernardino County, in December 2021. Photo: Mx. Granger, CC0, via Wikimedia Commons

San Bernardino is not alone. Coconino County, Arizona (18,616 square miles), Nye County, Nevada (18,182) and Elko County, Nevada (17,173) each have more land than the same nine states. All three are thinly settled: Coconino has 144,368 residents and Nye 57,336. Arizona places six counties and Nevada five among the 20 largest outside Alaska, and outside Alaska they are the states whose counties are biggest on average: Arizona's 15 counties average 7,577 square miles of land and Nevada's 17 (counting Carson City) average 6,462. California adds Inyo County (10,197 square miles) and, in 20th place, Kern County (8,135).

San Bernardino, CA20,068 sq mi
Coconino, AZ18,616 sq mi
Nye, NV18,182 sq mi
Elko, NV17,173 sq mi
Mohave, AZ13,332 sq mi
Apache, AZ11,198 sq mi
Lincoln, NV10,633 sq mi
Sweetwater, WY10,427 sq mi
Inyo, CA10,197 sq mi
Harney, OR10,134 sq mi
Navajo, AZ9,949 sq mi
Malheur, OR9,888 sq mi
The 12 largest counties outside Alaska by land area, square miles (Census Bureau 2026 Gazetteer). Arizona has 6 and Nevada 5 of the 20 largest.

Alaska's boroughs and census areas, ranked like counties

Alaska has no counties. Its 30 county-equivalents are of two kinds. Boroughs (including city-and-borough and municipality forms such as Anchorage) are local governments. Census areas, which cover the large part of the state outside any borough, are, in the Census Bureau's words, "statistical areas established in cooperation with state government", according to its guide to Alaska's geography. The bureau treats both as county-equivalents, so we rank them alongside counties and mark them. Today there are 11 census areas, 13 boroughs, four cities and boroughs, and two municipalities.

The 20 largest US counties and county-equivalents by land area (Census Bureau 2026 Gazetteer). Alaska's boroughs, census areas and Anchorage-style municipalities are county-equivalents and are ranked with counties; rows in bold are outside Alaska. Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates for 1 July 2025.
RankCounty or county-equivalentTypeLand, sq miLand, km²People, July 2025
1Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, AlaskaAlaska census area145,768377,5365,028
2North Slope Borough, AlaskaAlaska borough88,798229,98510,582
3Bethel Census Area, AlaskaAlaska census area40,655105,29618,391
4Northwest Arctic Borough, AlaskaAlaska borough35,67292,3917,095
5Southeast Fairbanks Census Area, AlaskaAlaska census area24,83964,3337,270
6Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AlaskaAlaska borough24,70363,981118,666
7Copper River Census Area, AlaskaAlaska census area24,64663,8332,666
8Lake and Peninsula Borough, AlaskaAlaska borough23,89761,8921,357
9Nome Census Area, AlaskaAlaska census area22,97059,4929,830
10San Bernardino County, Californiacounty20,06851,9772,224,091
11Coconino County, Arizonacounty18,61648,216144,368
12Dillingham Census Area, AlaskaAlaska census area18,35647,5424,483
13Nye County, Nevadacounty18,18247,09157,336
14Elko County, Nevadacounty17,17344,47954,815
15Kusilvak Census Area, AlaskaAlaska census area17,15144,4227,932
16Kenai Peninsula Borough, AlaskaAlaska borough16,01741,48461,951
17Mohave County, Arizonacounty13,33234,530228,102
18Denali Borough, AlaskaAlaska borough12,64132,7411,616
19Apache County, Arizonacounty11,19829,00464,445
20Lincoln County, Nevadacounty10,63327,5404,320

The Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area covers 145,768 square miles of land in Alaska's interior and takes its name from the Yukon and Koyukuk rivers. That is 217 square miles more than Montana's 145,550, and it stays ahead on total area too (147,878 against 147,043). Only Alaska, Texas and California have more land. It is 26% of Alaska, and its 5,028 residents work out at 3.4 people per 100 square miles. Because it is a census area, it has no county government of its own.

A low line of houses, trees and a green water tank along the bank of a wide grey river under heavy cloud
Galena, a city on the Yukon River in the Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area, seen from the water. Photo: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

The largest county-equivalent that does have a government is the North Slope Borough, along the Arctic coast: 88,798 square miles of land, more than 40 states, and 94,828 in total. The borough itself says it covers "nearly 95,000 square miles", which matches the total figure. Bethel Census Area is third with 40,655 square miles of land; an Alaska Department of Labor profile put Bethel at 41,087 square miles and noted that only Yukon-Koyukuk and the North Slope encompass more land. Northwest Arctic Borough (35,672) is fourth.

Alaska's units hold thirteen of the 20 places in the overall ranking. Recent boundary changes matter here: the Valdez-Cordova Census Area was split into the Chugach and Copper River census areas effective 2 January 2019, which is why older lists show Valdez-Cordova and today's show Copper River in 7th place with 24,646 square miles. The Matanuska-Susitna Borough, sixth by area, is the exception to the empty-interior pattern, with 118,666 residents north of Anchorage. For how all of this adds up to a state, see our piece on how big Alaska is.

Los Angeles County and the other population giants

Los Angeles County had 9,694,934 residents on 1 July 2025 in the Census Bureau's estimates, on 4,060 square miles (10,516 km²) of land. Only ten states had more people: California itself, Texas, Florida, New York, Pennsylvania, Illinois, Ohio, Georgia, North Carolina and Michigan, the last with 10.13 million. New Jersey, at 9.55 million, and the other 39 states have fewer. The county's own website says it is "exceeded by only eight states", but it pairs that with an older figure of 10.4 million residents. California's Department of Finance, which makes its own estimates, puts the county at 9,837,286 on 1 January 2026; it uses a different method and date, and its own release advises against comparing its figures with the Census Bureau's. On either source Los Angeles County leads by millions.

The 12 most populous US counties. Population: Census Bureau Vintage 2025 estimates (1 July 2025, against the April 2020 estimates base). Land area: 2026 Gazetteer; rank among all 3,144 county-equivalents.
RankCountyPeople, 1 July 2025Change since April 2020Land, sq miRank by land area
1Los Angeles County, California9,694,934−322,4804,060118
2Cook County, Illinois5,194,625−84,385945751
3Harris County, Texas5,045,026+314,6181,707352
4Maricopa County, Arizona4,689,558+264,2569,20228
5San Diego County, California3,282,248−16,4004,211111
6Orange County, California3,149,507−37,7727931,081
7Miami-Dade County, Florida2,802,029+100,2671,900302
8Dallas County, Texas2,661,397+49,310873931
9Kings County, New York2,653,963−82,328693,096
10Riverside County, California2,544,916+124,9547,20942
11Clark County, Nevada2,407,226+140,7807,89237
12Queens County, New York2,358,182−47,2451093,082

The county has also lost more people than any other since April 2020: 322,480 fewer than its April 2020 estimates base of 10,017,414. Cook County, Illinois, home to Chicago, is second with 5,194,625 and lost 84,385. Harris County, Texas, around Houston, gained 314,618, the largest increase of any county, and has closed most of the gap: Cook led by 548,602 people in 2020 and by 149,599 in 2025. Maricopa County, Arizona, fourth with 4,689,558, gained 264,256, the second-largest increase.

Density is a different list. New York County (Manhattan) packs 1,664,862 people into 22.7 square miles of land, 73,478 per square mile, the highest of any county. Kings County (Brooklyn) has 2,653,963 people on 69 square miles, ninth by population and among the smallest counties by area. At the other end, Loving County, Texas, had an estimated 52 residents and Kalawao County, Hawaii, 82.

Size and population rarely meet

Put the two rankings side by side and they barely overlap. San Bernardino County is the only county in both top 20s: tenth by land and 15th by population, with 2,224,091 people. Outside Alaska, Maricopa County joins it, 14th by land with 9,202 square miles. The other 19 largest counties by area hold 810,253 people between them; the thirteen Alaskan ones, 256,867.

Two bar charts side by side. Left: the 20 largest counties by land area, led by Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area at 145,768 square miles and North Slope Borough at 88,798, with Alaskan units hatched and San Bernardino County tenth at 20,068. Right: the 20 most populous counties, led by Los Angeles at 9,694,934, Cook and Harris, with San Bernardino fifteenth
The 20 largest counties by land area (left, hatched bars are Alaskan county-equivalents) and by population on 1 July 2025 (right). Each chart starts at zero on its own scale. Sources: Census Bureau 2026 Gazetteer and Vintage 2025 estimates.

The scatter below puts every county on two linear axes. On the full scale nearly all of them collapse into one corner, which is the point: the counties far out along the area axis sit at the bottom, and the counties high on the population axis sit against the left edge. The zoomed panel shows the corner in more detail, with Los Angeles alone near the top and San Bernardino out at the right.

Two scatter plots of land area against population on linear axes from zero. Almost all counties sit in the bottom-left corner; Yukon-Koyukuk and North Slope lie far to the right near zero population; Los Angeles sits alone near 9.7 million people at about 4,000 square miles; San Bernardino stands out at 20,068 square miles and 2.2 million people
Land area against population for all 3,144 county-equivalents, both axes linear from zero; the right panel zooms in to 21,000 square miles. Hollow circles are Alaskan. Sources: Census Bureau 2026 Gazetteer and Vintage 2025 estimates.

How we ranked them: land not water, Connecticut, and Virginia's cities

Every ranking here uses land area. Total area adds lakes, bays and coastal water inside the boundary, and it reshuffles Alaska: the Lake and Peninsula Borough, with 9,914 square miles of water inside its boundary, is eighth on land (23,897 square miles) but fifth on total area (33,810), and the Kenai Peninsula Borough rises from 16th (16,017) to tenth (24,721). The top three, and San Bernardino's place as the largest outside Alaska, are the same either way. Published figures differ for that reason and with boundary updates; San Bernardino County's own 2018 profile gives 20,053 square miles.

Connecticut abolished county government in 1960, and in 2022 the Census Bureau adopted its nine planning regions as county-equivalents, replacing the eight old counties in its data. Both the 2026 Gazetteer and the 2025 estimates use the regions, so we rank them; the largest, the Capitol Planning Region around Hartford, has 1,027 square miles and 994,115 residents. The old counties do not appear.

Virginia's 38 independent cities, plus Baltimore and St. Louis, are not part of any county and count as county-equivalents, 40 in all. They are ranked like the rest, which is why the smallest county-equivalent by land is Falls Church, Virginia, at 2.05 square miles; the smallest true county is Kalawao County, Hawaii, at 12.0 square miles. Carson City, Nevada, is a consolidated city-county (145 square miles), and the District of Columbia (61.1) is included as a county-equivalent. Puerto Rico's 78 municipios are left out, as are the other territories.

The file covers all 3,144 county-equivalents with land, water and total area in square miles and km², every rank, and the 2020 and 2025 populations. You can download the data as a CSV; if you would like to sort the West's giant counties against their populations as a chart rather than a table, Parity can build one from the spreadsheet in a few clicks. The sources:

Counties this big make most states look small, and if you want to see where Montana, the state Yukon-Koyukuk outsizes, sits among the rest, our ranking of the largest states in the US by area has all 50.