Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Angola: A Geographic Comparison
Country Comparisons

Democratic Republic of the Congo vs Angola: A Geographic Comparison

How do Democratic Republic of the Congo and Angola compare? Explore the geographic differences between these two nations across size, population, capital cities, and natural features.

Geography Worlds
March 20, 2026
3 min read

Introduction

How do Democratic Republic of the Congo 🇨🇩 and Angola 🇦🇴 compare? Central-Southern African giants. In this geographic comparison, we examine how these two nations stack up across size, population, capitals, natural features, and more.

Whether you're studying geography, planning travel, or simply curious about how countries differ, this side-by-side comparison of Democratic Republic of the Congo and Angola provides the key facts and figures you need.

Size & Geography

FeatureDemocratic Republic of the Congo 🇨🇩Angola 🇦🇴
Area2,344,858 km²1,246,700 km²
ContinentAfricaAfrica
RegionCentral AfricaSouthern Africa
Land BordersRepublic of Congo, Central African Republic, South Sudan, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania, Zambia, AngolaDRC, Republic of Congo, Zambia, Namibia
Landscapevast central Congo Basin, mountains in the eastnarrow coastal plain rising to vast interior plateau

Democratic Republic of the Congo is approximately 1.9 times larger in area than Angola. Democratic Republic of the Congo features vast central Congo Basin, mountains in the east, while Angola is characterized by narrow coastal plain rising to vast interior plateau.

Population & Demographics

MetricDemocratic Republic of the Congo 🇨🇩Angola 🇦🇴
Population116.5 million40.2 million
Population Density49.7 per km²32.3 per km²

Democratic Republic of the Congo has a larger population, approximately 2.9 times that of Angola. In terms of population density, Democratic Republic of the Congo is more densely populated, with a difference of about 17.4 people per km².

Capital Cities

Kinshasa serves as the capital of Democratic Republic of the Congo, while Luanda is the capital of Angola. Both capitals are located in Africa, with Kinshasa in Central Africa and Luanda in Southern Africa.

Language, Currency & Culture

AspectDemocratic Republic of the Congo 🇨🇩Angola 🇦🇴
LanguagesFrench (official), Lingala, Kikongo, Swahili, TshilubaPortuguese (official), Umbundu, Kimbundu, Kikongo
CurrencyCongolese Franc (CDF)Angolan Kwanza (AOA)

In Democratic Republic of the Congo, French (official) is widely spoken, while Angola uses Portuguese (official). These linguistic differences reflect each country's unique colonial history, indigenous heritage, and cultural evolution over centuries.

Climate & Natural Features

AspectDemocratic Republic of the Congo 🇨🇩Angola 🇦🇴
Climatetropical; hot and humid in equatorial river basinsemiarid in south and along coast; tropical in north
Key FeaturesCongo River, Congo Rainforest, Virunga volcanoesKalandula Falls, Namib Desert extension, Congo Basin edge
Economymining (cobalt, copper, diamonds), agricultureoil, diamonds, agriculture, fishing

Democratic Republic of the Congo has a tropical; hot and humid in equatorial river basin climate, featuring notable landmarks such as Congo River, Congo Rainforest, Virunga volcanoes. Meanwhile, Angola experiences a semiarid in south and along coast; tropical in north climate and is known for Kalandula Falls, Namib Desert extension, Congo Basin edge.

What Makes Each Country Unique

Democratic Republic of the Congo is internationally renowned for the vast Congo Rainforest (second largest after Amazon), mountain gorillas, and extraordinary mineral wealth. The DRC produces roughly 70% of the world's cobalt, a critical element for rechargeable batteries.

Angola is best known for oil production, giant sable antelope (national symbol), and Kalandula Falls. Angola's Kalandula Falls are among the largest waterfalls in Africa by volume, plunging 105 meters.

Key Differences at a Glance

  • Area: Democratic Republic of the Congo (2,344,858 km²) vs Angola (1,246,700 km²) — Democratic Republic of the Congo is 1.9x larger
  • Population: Democratic Republic of the Congo (116.5 million) vs Angola (40.2 million) — Democratic Republic of the Congo is 2.9x more populous
  • Capitals: Kinshasa vs Luanda
  • Currency: Congolese Franc (CDF) vs Angolan Kwanza (AOA)
  • Continents: Africa vs Africa
  • Density: Democratic Republic of the Congo is more densely populated (difference of ~17.4 people per km²)
  • Languages: French (official) vs Portuguese (official)

Verdict

Democratic Republic of the Congo and Angola — central-southern african giants — each offer unique geographic characteristics that make them fascinating to compare. While Democratic Republic of the Congo claims the larger land area (1.9x), Democratic Republic of the Congo leads in population (2.9x), showing how size and population don't always go hand in hand.

Democratic Republic of the Congo stands out for its tropical; hot and humid in equatorial river basin climate and landmarks like Congo River, whereas Angola is defined by its semiarid in south and along coast; tropical in north climate and features such as Kalandula Falls. Economically, Democratic Republic of the Congo focuses on mining (cobalt while Angola drives growth through oil.

Both nations contribute uniquely to our world's geographic tapestry. Whether you're planning a visit, studying world geography, or simply satisfying your curiosity, understanding these differences helps build a richer picture of our diverse planet.

Test Your Knowledge!

Think you know your countries? Try our interactive geography quiz!

Play Geography Games →